Your Privacy

Chelsea Financial Services PLC (“Chelsea”) takes the privacy and security of your personal data very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we use any information you give to us, and how we will protect your privacy.

When you register and use our website, purchase and switch funds in the Chelsea FundStore, sell funds or deal with Chelsea staff, we will ask you to provide us with information which may include personal data. This information enables us to provide you with the best service possible and helps us to keep you up to date with fund research and other information you may be interested in. We will also use the data we collect to optimise your experience of the website and to provide you with the most relevant content in emails, communications and other contact with you.

We do not share this information with any third party outside of Chelsea unless you have given us express permission to do so beforehand. We will only share data with regulated organisations in order to provide you with the services you request, such as as receiving quotations or arranging your investments.

Chelsea Financial Services PLC is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number Z7990596 and is fully compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 and its principles.

Cookies

Cookies are used on this website for the sole purposes of personalising and delivering the services you request from the website and collection of anonymous site usage statistics. No other information is stored about you, other than that provided by you directly or collected for the purpose of anonymous aggregate site usage statistics.

For more information on the use of cookies on this website please see our Cookie Policy.

Site statistics

Site statistics technology allows us to record visitors' use of the site in a manner that preserves visitors' anonymity. We use site statistics technology to assess required changes to the layout of the site and to the information in it, based on the way our visitors navigate the site.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the data collected to track and examine the use of this website, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google services. Google may use the data collected to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. Google stores and processes its data in the USA.

Communications between us

We may contact you by mail, email and other means of communication to provide you with the information on your requested service or product. We may also provide you with information, special offers, research, and promotions of other investments, products and services. If you do not wish to receive information on other products or services, please contact via the Contact page on this website.

If you wish to submit any information to us via the website, you must provide your name and email address. The information we collect may require your name, email address, phone number and other contact details. We store this information securely on our servers in the UK, with no distribution to any organisation outside of Chelsea and its regulated partners. We will only pass on this information to a third party if it is absolutely necessary for us to do so in order to respond to your request and you have given us permission beforehand. To change your details, please contact us via our Contact page.

Email

If you send an email to info@chelseafs.co.uk or one of our other contact addresses asking for information, we may need to contact other organisations to find that information. If your query is technical, we may need to refer it to our authorised partners. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so. Once we have replied to you, we keep a record of your messages for five years (in compliance with UK regulations) for reference and audit purposes, after which they are deleted.

External links

We will in some places provide links to external websites, where we do so we will alert you with the following icon . Chelsea is not responsible for the content of external Internet sites and this Privacy Policy applies only to our website.

Use of your personal data

We will not sell or rent your personal details to anyone.

We will share your personal details with other persons or organisations outside Chelsea when:

a) We have your consent to share the information, or;

b) We need to share the information in order to provide any service you have requested, or;

c) We need to share the information in order to arrange technical support for a product or service obtained via Chelsea.

In any case falling under a), b) or c), unless we inform you otherwise, any person to whom we disclose your personal information does not have the right to use that information for any purpose other than that for which we provided it to them.

We will only disclose your personal information outside Chelsea when we need to do so to respond to court orders, sub poenas, or other legal process, and any legitimate request by UK authorities with which we must legally comply.

Significant precautions will be taken to safeguard all data on the system and all communications that take place, both internal and external to the system.

If you wish to see our records of any correspondence you have sent us via the website, or if you have a query or complaint about this Privacy Policy or the website, you can contact us by email at web@chelseafs.co.uk or in writing to:

The Web Administrator
Chelsea Financial Services PLC
St James Hall
Moore Park Road
London
SW6 2JS

Chelsea may amend this Policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes in the way in which we use your personal information, we will notify you by posting a prominent announcement on our website. You should regularly review this page to ensure you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.